Student

Students are equipped to develop solutions in various research areas of Electronics and Communication Engineering. Students are trained with good scientific and engineering breadth to design and create novel products and solutions for real-world problems. Students are involved in professional activities and industry oriented training programme which enhances their employability with good communication skills.

ISTE CHAPTER – BEST STUDENT AWARD V.R Sithara of final year ECE got best student award for her overall performance in the academic, extracurricular and involvement in ISTE TN chapter activities.


IEI Chapter –Best Student Award

Our Student Mr. Narendra Santhosh, final year ECE got best student award for her overall performance in the academic, extra curricular and involvement in IEI chapter activities.


Mr. Fakurudeen Sarfraz(III ECE), Ms.Subashree(II ECE) participated in Hackathon 3.0 organised by Government of Rajasthan for Bus pass and Ticket automation system on 3.12.17 &4.12.17


Mr. Fakurudeen Sarfraz(III ECE), Ms.Subashri (II ECE) participated in Make-A-Thon organized by Rajalakshmi Engineering College for smart toll system on 11.9.17 &12.9.17 and secured second prize.

Two teams from our department participated in smart India Hackathon 2018; in that one of the batch got 4th place for that they received the cash amount of Rs.50000 from Government of Maharashtra.


Our student Athira Menon / IV ECE has represented the NCC – Tamil Nadu Directorate in the Cultural performance event at New Delhi on 26.01.2018.

Won the Third place in the 5th inter Zone Softball Championship held at Indore (MP) in Feburary 2014.
Represented the Tamil Nadu State in the South Zone Nationals Softball Championship held at Anandpur (Andhra) in July 2013.
Runner in the 4th Inter Zonal National Softball Championship held at Anandpur (Andhra) in Feburary 2013.
Participated in 9th Senior South Zone National Softball Championship held on 13/07/2012 – 15/07/2012 at Pondicherry.
Winner in the 2nd Senior State Softball Championship held on 13/10/2012 – 14/10/2012 at Chennai.
Runner in the 4th Inter zonal National Softball Championship held on 15/02/2013 – 17/02/2013
S.Madana Gopal, III year represented the Tamil Nadu State in the South Zone Nationals Softball Championship held at Anandpur (Andhra) in July 2013.
Pawan Kumar, Sathyanarayanan and S.Karthick have participated in the robot race at IIT-Kanapur, Feburary 2012.
Aruna Priya V, Ranjana Devi J, Iswarya R, Kayalvizhi G, have won the Student Project Award in ASDF student project Awards 2013.

Prakash, Muhtusamy, S.K.Praveen Kumar, Ramakrishnan, Nethaji, Ums Selvan, Mohamed Raiyan, Nitin Narasimman, Sudharasan have participated in the Robosec Competition at Mumbai during March 2014.
Dinesh Siddarath Chandaran and Karthick have presented the paper in the “International conference on Engineering and Applied Science, 2013” at Hong Kong during December 2013.
Santhosh C, published a paper on “Entity tracking Surveillange using modified GPS – 3 System”, in IJESRT, August 2013.
Sai Bharathwaj S & Prakash K has published a paper on “Circular polarization of Dual Feed Microstrip patch Antenna using 3dB Hybrid Coupler” in the International Journal of Inventive Engineering & Sciences, September 2013.
S.Sai Bharathwaj published a paper on “Wireless Power Transmission by Solar Satellite” in the International Journal of Inventive Engineering & Sciences, October 2013.
Extra Curricular
Won the men's overall championship in the year 2010 – 2011.
Won the runner cup in the sports in the year 2010 – 2011.
Won the men's individual champion ship in the year 2009-2010, 2010 - 2011
Won the second prize in the on-stage events in culturals in the year 2010 – 2011.
Participated in the zonal tournament like football, cricket etc.

Our Students Ms. Sai Swetha and Ms. Nisha presented a paper, won first Prize in WRFER ISSRD International Conference.

Co- Curricular
Presented many papers in the national level symposium and won the prizes.
Won the prizes in quiz, ad zap, circuit debugging, etc.
Three students participated in the robot race at iit-kanapur.

Students Merit Scholarship obtained:

S.NoName of the StudentsYearCGPAAmount (in Rs)
1.  Janani VII9.325,000
2.  Harini KarthikII9.2625,000
3.  Swetha TII9.2410,000
4.  Garlapati SreejaII9.1810,000
5.  Rajkumar PII8.985,000
6.  Subasree GII8.95,000
7.  Vishall VII8.95,000
8.  Bharathi VII8.865,000
9.  Mayura MII8.785,000
10.  Kavya SIII9.24510,000
11.  Abhilash RIII9.17210,000
12.  Nandhinni SuIII9.10810,000
13.  Shweta YadavIII8.8765,000
14.  Hemalatha RIII8.8435,000
15.  Suruthi SIII8.8435,000
16.  Arthi MIII8.8435,000
17.  Milling Donia XIII8.8335,000
18.  Yashika BIII8.8145,000
19.  Manimozhi SIII8.7925,000
20.  Rohith Kumar NIII8.795,000
21.  Subashini RIII8.7755,000
22.  Sithara V RIV9.40340,000
23.  Sai Shweta SIV9.24810,000
24.  Sumathi VIV9.0310,000
25.  Chitra VIV9.00710,000
26.  Sanjana SIV8.9465,000
27.  Nisha MIV8.9335,000
28.  Jayapriya RIV8.8465,000
29.  Vinodhini M CIV8.835,000
30.  Menaka BIV8.785,000
TOTAL2,65,000
S.NoName of the StudentsYearCGPAAmount (in Rs)
1.  Kavya SII9.2825,000
2.  Abhilash RII9.1810,000
3.  Nandhinni SuII9.1210,000
4.  Surthi SII9.1210,000
5.  Shwetha YadavII9.03510,000
6.  Arthi MII9.02110,000
7.  Goutham KII8.945,000
8.  Hemalatha RII8.945,000
9.  Yashika BII8.885,000
10.  Auvai Saraswathy MII8.825,000
11.  Rohithkumar NII8.795,000
12.  Subhasini RII8.775,000
13.  Sithara V RIII9.4240,000
14.  Saishwetha SIII9.2840,000
15.  Sumathi VIII9.0810,000
16.  Chitra.VIII9.0210,000
17.  Nisha MIII8.975,000
18.  Kishor Kumar.VIII8.865,000
19.  MenakaIII8.855,000
20.  Aiswarya SIII8.825,000
21.  Jayapriya.RIII8.795,000
22.  Shalu CIV9.1110,000
23.  Meenakshi SIV8.9475,000
24.  Sandhya GIV8.875,000
25.  Suganthi RIV8.845,000
TOTAL2,55,000
S.NoName of the StudentsYearCGPAAmount (in Rs)
1.  Kavya SII9.2825,000
2.  Abhilash RII9.1810,000
3.  Nandhinni SuII9.1210,000
4.  Surthi SII9.1210,000
5.  Shwetha YadavII9.03510,000
6.  Arthi MII9.02110,000
7.  Goutham KII8.945,000
8.  Hemalatha RII8.945,000
9.  Yashika BII8.885,000
10.  Auvai Saraswathy MII8.825,000
11.  Rohithkumar NII8.795,000
12.  Subhasini RII8.775,000
13.  Sithara V RIII9.4240,000
14.  Saishwetha SIII9.2840,000
15.  Sumathi VIII9.0810,000
16.  Chitra.VIII9.0210,000
17.  Nisha MIII8.975,000
18.  Kishor Kumar.VIII8.865,000
19.  MenakaIII8.855,000
20.  Aiswarya SIII8.825,000
21.  Jayapriya.RIII8.795,000
22.  Shalu CIV9.1110,000
23.  Meenakshi SIV8.9475,000
24.  Sandhya GIV8.875,000
25.  Suganthi RIV8.845,000
TOTAL2,55,000
S.NoName of the StudentsYearCGPAAmount (in Rs)
1.  Shalu CII9.28725,000
2.  Meenakshi SII9.27325,000
3.  Sneha DII9.16810,000
4.  Sandhya GII9.16710,000
5.  Priyanka RII9.02310,000
6.  Sowmya NII8.9785,000
7.  Aishwarya RII8.9755,000
8.  Vasuki SII8.9675,000
9.  Nivetha BII8.9585,000
10.  Suganthi RII8.9545,000
11.  Vanitha VII8.9395,000
12.  Sindhu PII8.9375,000
13.  Asmitha RII8.9185,000
14.  Abirami MII8.865,000
15.  Shamini SII8.8455,000
16.  Ishwarya C BII8.7865,000
17.  Sathya Narayanan BII8.765,000
18.  Shanmuga Priya SIII9.2832,500
19.  Niranjana RIII9.1710,000
20.  Sobana SIII9.0210,000
21.  Sowmyadevi RIII8.965,000
22.  Ragavi R SIII8.9275,000
23.  Dharani K RIII8.9185,000
24.  Hasha Shree.AIII8.865,000
25.  Priyadarshini BIII8.8535,000
26.  Karthik SIII8.855,000
27.  Chandra Devi EIII8.815,000
28.  Yazhini S AIII8.85,000
29.  Arshiya ShariffIII8.85,000
30.  Ascentia Deborah JIII8.785,000
31.  Varshini VIII8.775,000
32.  Swethadevi.GIV9.3632,500
33.  JeyasubhaIV9.3532,500
34.  Sangeetha Nandhini DIV9.2632,500
35.  Sulaihajasmin MIV9.110,000
36.  Sakthi Saranya SIV9.0310,000
37.  Dhaneswar G PIV8.955,000
38.  Aishwarya.AIV8.9075,000
39.  S.MounikaIV8.865,000
40.  Priyadarshini UIV8.8455,000
41.  Sharon SundarIV8.795,000
42.  Soundarya NIV8.795,000
43.  Deepika.RIV8.7595,000
TOTAL4,00,000
S.NoName of the StudentsYearCGPAAmount (in Rs)
1.  Niranjana RII9.48125,000
2.  Shanmugapriya SII9.3725,000
3.  Sobana SII9.09210,000
4.  Ragavi R SII9.07410,000
5.  Sowmya Devi RII9.05510,000
6.  Karthik SII9.05510,000
7.  Ascentia Deborah JII95,000
8.  Dharini K RII95,000
9.  Priyadharshini BII95,000
10.  Arshiya ShariffII8.9635,000
11.  Nitin Narasimhan,II8.9635,000
12.  Varshini VII8.9445,000
13.  Hasha Shree AII8.8885,000
14.  Kalpana JII8.875,000
15.  Thanga Lakshmi GII8.8335,000
16.  Vidhya PII8.8515,000
17.  Gomathi R RII8.8515,000
18.  Chandra Devi EII8.7775,000
19.  Jeritza J.J. JalishII8.765,000
20.  Swetha Devi GIII9.3632,500
21.  Sangeetha Nandhini DIII9.32832,500
22.  Jeyasubha JIII9.23610,000
23.  Sakthi Saranya SIII9.1510,000
24.  Sulaiha JasminIII9.1410,000
25.  Ashiwarya AIII9.110,000
26.  PriyadharshiniIII9.0610,000
27.  Dhaneswar G PIII9.01810,000
28.  MounikaIII8.985,000
29.  Deepika RIII8.9195,000
30.  Sharon SundarIII8.9095,000
31.  Papitha JIII8.8185,000
32.  SoundaryaIII8.855,000
33.  Adin Shirly PIV8.945,000
34.  Jaya Lakshmi VIV8.775,000
TOTAL3,15,000
S.NoName of the StudentsYearCGPAAmount (in Rs)
1.  Swetha Devi GII9.40732,500
2.  Jeyasubha JII9.36832,500
3.  Sangeetha Nandhini JII9.31532,500
4.  Madhumathi A SII9.22210,000
5.  Aishwarya AII9.1310,000
6.  Deepika RII9.02510,000
7.  Sakthi Saranya SII9.19210,000
8.  Papitha JII8.9815,000
9.  Priyadharashini UII8.9875,000
10.  Sulaiha Jasmin MII8.9815,000
11.  Senikanth KII8.9555,000
12.  Sharon SundarII8.9265,000
13.  Mounika GII8.875,000
14.  Sandhya PII8.8525,000
15.  Kearthika BIII8.935,000
16.  Adin Shirly PIII8.8675,000
17.  Varun SIII8.785,000
18.  Arunapriya VIV9.00610,000
19.  Padmavathy AIV8.875,000
20.  Ragunath RIV8.845,000
21.  Elumalai SIV8.755,000
TOTAL2,12,500
S.NoName of the StudentsYearCGPAAmount (in Rs)
1.  Kearthika BII9.210,000
2.  Padmapriya PTII9.1110,000
3.  Varun SII9.0510,000
4.  Adin shirly PII8.85,000
5.  Arunapriya VIII9.00610,000
6.  Padmavathy AIII8.875,000
7.  Ragunath RIII8.845,000
8.  Elumalai SIII8.765,000
9.  Yakshana MIV9.0210,000
10.  Lynette Maria JIV8.795,000
Total75,000
S.NoNamePercentageTotal
Electronics and Communication Engineering II Year.
1Arunapriya V9.1510,000
2Padmavathy A9.0510,000
3Ragunath R9.0310,000
4Premalatha V8.855,000
5Elumalai S8.785,000
6Yakshana M9.110,000
7Lynette Maria J8.815,000
Total55,000
Electronics and Communication Engineering III Year.
9.25 and above
Nil
9.00 9.24
1Yakshana M9.110,000
8.75 8.99
1Lynette Maria J8.815,000
Total15,000
S.NoNamePercentageTotal
Electronics and Communication Engineering II Year.
9.25 and above.
Nil.
9.00 9.24
1Yakshana M9.2210,000
8.75 8.99
1Lynette Maria J8.95,000
Total15,000

Total Students Merit Scholarship:

Academic YearNumber of StudentsAmount (in Rs)
2009 - 2010215,000
2010 - 2011755,000
2011 - 20121075,000
2012 - 2013212,12,500
2013 - 2014343,15,000
2014 - 2015434,00,000
2015 - 2016232,15,000
2016 - 2017252,55,000
2017 - 2018302,65,000
TOTAL18,07,500